Source CE Certified Mini Excavator for Mining Marine Special
Source CE certified mini excavator for mining, marine, and special applications from 30 verified listings. Buyers can compare specifications, prices, and customization options for crawler and backhoe loader models with mechanical or hydraulic transmission.
Key considerations
Products List
$1800.00 - $2000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Sourcing Guide for CE Certified Mini Excavators
Understanding the Product Category and Market Scope
The global market for mini excavators has expanded significantly due to the demand for compact, versatile machinery in construction, mining, and specialized marine environments. When sourcing a CE certified mini excavator, buyers must first distinguish between the various sub-categories that exist within this segment. The product landscape includes crawler excavators, backhoe loaders, and specialized units designed for specific operational constraints. The observed market data indicates a diverse range of models, from small-scale units weighing approximately 800 kilograms to larger configurations capable of handling more demanding tasks.
A critical observation in the current supply chain is the variation in transmission systems. Some units are equipped with mechanical transmission, while others utilize hydraulic transmission. This distinction is vital for procurement decisions as it directly impacts operational efficiency, maintenance requirements, and suitability for specific terrains. Furthermore, the fuel type is predominantly diesel, with specific engine configurations such as single-cylinder, four-stroke, air-cooled vertical engines being common in smaller models. Buyers should note that the power output for these smaller units often ranges around 10.3 horsepower, with rated power figures around 7.6 kW at 3000 RPM. Understanding these baseline technical attributes is essential before evaluating specific supplier offerings or compliance documentation.
Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
When evaluating a mini excavator, the technical specifications provide the most concrete data for determining suitability. The physical dimensions of these machines vary significantly based on their intended scale. For instance, small-scale models may feature overall dimensions of approximately 2870 mm in length, 1000 mm in width, and 2230 mm in height. The track width for such units is often around 180 mm, with a track ground contact length of 1200 mm, which influences stability and ground pressure distribution.
Performance metrics are equally critical for operational planning. The digging capabilities of these machines are defined by three primary measurements: maximum digging height, maximum digging depth, and maximum digging radius. Observed data suggests that maximum digging heights can range from 2200 mm to 2580 mm, while digging depths may vary between 1220 mm and 1780 mm. The maximum digging radius is another key factor, with values observed around 2400 mm to 3650 mm depending on the specific model configuration. These figures are not universal; they must be verified against the specific model number, such as the HT-10B or ME17U, which appear in current product listings.
The bucket capacity is another defining specification, typically ranging from 0.1 to 0.5 cubic meters for mini excavators. The bucket type itself can vary, with options including grab shovels, backhoes, and standard shovels. Additionally, the gradeability of these machines is often rated at 30 degrees, indicating their ability to operate on inclined surfaces. Fuel consumption rates are also a consideration for long-term operational costs, with some models listing a consumption rate of approximately 275 g/kWh. The fuel tank capacity for smaller units is often around 5.5 liters, which dictates the operational runtime between refueling cycles.
Compliance and Certification Verification
The core keyword for this sourcing guide is "CE certified," making the verification of compliance documentation a paramount step in the procurement process. The CE marking indicates that the product meets the essential health, safety, and environmental protection requirements of the European Economic Area. In the context of mini excavators, this certification is a prerequisite for selling and operating the machinery within Europe. Buyers must ensure that the CE certification is not merely a claim on the product listing but is backed by valid documentation.
Beyond the CE mark, other certifications such as ISO 9001 are frequently observed in the product attributes. The ISO 9001 standard relates to quality management systems, suggesting that the manufacturer has established processes to ensure consistent quality in their production. When evaluating a supplier, buyers should request the specific certificate numbers and verify their validity with the issuing bodies. It is important to treat certification status as an observation rather than a universal guarantee; not every listed product may satisfy every certification requirement.
The compliance verification process should also extend to the engine and emission standards. While specific emission standards are not explicitly detailed in the provided data, the presence of diesel engines with specific power ratings implies adherence to regional emission regulations. Buyers should inquire about the engine manufacturer, as some listings mention specific engine models like the Koop 192f. Ensuring that the engine meets the emission standards of the destination country is crucial to avoid customs delays or operational restrictions.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure
The pricing of mini excavators is influenced by a complex array of factors, including technical specifications, certification status, and customization options. The observed price range in the market spans from 29 USD to 28,000 USD, reflecting the vast difference between basic components or small attachments and fully equipped, large-scale machines. This wide range underscores the importance of defining precise requirements before requesting quotes. A unit with a simple mechanical transmission and a standard backhoe bucket will naturally be priced lower than a model featuring hydraulic transmission, advanced customization, and specialized buckets.
Customization is a significant cost driver in this sector. Many suppliers offer OEM and customized services, allowing buyers to tailor the machine to specific needs. Attributes such as color (yellow, black, or customized), bucket type, and even the production model can be adjusted. These customizations often incur additional costs and may affect the lead time. Additionally, the packaging method, whether it be a plywood box, pallet, wooden crate, or iron frame, can influence the final price due to the materials and labor involved.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another factor to consider. In the current market, the observed MOQ range is 1 to 1, indicating that buyers can often procure single units. This flexibility is beneficial for small contractors or businesses testing the market. However, buyers should be aware that while the MOQ may be low, the unit price might be higher compared to bulk orders. It is essential to negotiate based on the total value of the order and the specific customization requirements to achieve the best possible pricing.
Typical Applications and Operational Versatility
Mini excavators are designed for a wide range of applications, making them highly versatile tools in various industries. The primary usage categories observed include mining excavators, marine excavators, and special excavators. These machines are also frequently utilized as GM excavators, a term that may refer to general mining or specific operational contexts. The compact size of these units makes them ideal for confined spaces where larger machinery cannot operate, such as urban construction sites, indoor demolition projects, and narrow trenches.
The type of transmission and the bucket configuration further define the suitability of the machine for specific tasks. For example, a crawler excavator with a backhoe bucket is well-suited for digging and loading operations in construction and landscaping. In contrast, a unit with a grab shovel might be more appropriate for material handling in mining or recycling facilities. The ability to operate on gradients up to 30 degrees allows these machines to work on uneven terrain, which is common in mining and marine environments.
Furthermore, the fuel type and engine power play a role in determining the application. Diesel-powered units with single-cylinder engines are often used for light to medium-duty tasks, while more powerful models with hydraulic transmission are better suited for heavy-duty mining operations. The versatility of these machines is also enhanced by the availability of customized colors and configurations, allowing them to be branded for specific corporate identities or adapted for specialized environments.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
Selecting the right supplier is critical for ensuring the reliability and longevity of the mini excavator. Buyers should evaluate suppliers based on their production capabilities, quality control processes, and after-sales support. The product origin is a key indicator, with many units originating from Shandong, China, a region known for its manufacturing base. However, the location of the factory should not be the sole criterion; buyers must assess the supplier's track record and reputation in the industry.
Quality control measures should be a priority during the supplier evaluation process. Buyers should inquire about the testing procedures used to verify the machine's performance, including checks on the engine, transmission, and hydraulic systems. The condition of the product, typically listed as "New," should be confirmed through detailed inspection reports or third-party quality audits. Additionally, the packaging method, such as wooden crates or iron frames, should be evaluated to ensure that the machine is protected during transit.
The service offerings of the supplier are also important. Many suppliers provide OEM and customized services, which can be a significant advantage for buyers with specific requirements. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to provide spare parts, technical support, and maintenance services. The availability of these services can significantly impact the total cost of ownership and the operational efficiency of the machine.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Procuring a mini excavator is not just a one-time transaction; it involves long-term considerations that affect the total cost of ownership. Buyers should plan for the maintenance and repair needs of the machine, ensuring that spare parts are readily available. The specific model number, such as HT-10B or ME17U, should be used to identify compatible parts and accessories. The fuel consumption rate and engine specifications should also be considered when calculating operational costs over the life of the machine.
Customization options can have long-term implications as well. While customizing the color or bucket type may meet immediate needs, buyers should ensure that these modifications do not compromise the structural integrity or safety of the machine. The certification status, particularly the CE mark, should be maintained throughout the life of the machine to ensure compliance with regulations in the operating region.
Finally, buyers should consider the resale value of the machine. High-quality units with verified certifications and a track record of reliable performance tend to retain their value better. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can make informed decisions that maximize the return on investment and ensure the continued success of their operations.
FAQs
What certifications do these mini excavators hold?
These mini excavators hold CE certification and ISO9001 quality management certification. Buyers should verify specific certificate numbers with the supplier to ensure compliance with European safety standards before purchase.
Which transmission types are available for these units?
Available transmission types include mechanical and hydraulic systems. The choice depends on operational needs, as hydraulic transmission often offers better control for complex tasks while mechanical systems may suit simpler applications.
Can I customize the color and bucket type?
Yes, customization is available for colors like yellow, black, or custom options, and bucket types such as grab shovel, backhoe, or shovel. OEM services allow buyers to tailor the machine to specific project requirements.
What is the typical weight and size of small models?
Small-scale models weigh approximately 800 kilograms with overall dimensions around 2870 by 1000 by 2230 millimeters. Track width is typically 180 millimeters, ensuring stability on various terrains including gradients up to 30 degrees.
How much does a single unit cost to source?
The observed price range spans from 29 USD to 28,000 USD depending on specifications and customization. Buyers can often procure single units with a minimum order quantity of one, though bulk orders may affect unit pricing.
Where are these excavators manufactured?
These excavators originate from Shandong, China, a known manufacturing hub for construction machinery. Buyers should confirm the specific factory location and production capabilities to ensure quality control and reliable supply chain management.
What are the maximum digging dimensions for these machines?
Maximum digging heights range from 2200 to 2580 millimeters, with depths between 1220 and 1780 millimeters. Digging radius can reach up to 3650 millimeters, varying by specific model configuration like the HT-10B or ME17U.